Your Leadership Council

The policy-making body of TVEA is the Leadership Council. The Leadership Council, is comprised of Active members of the Association, which derives its powers from and is responsible to the membership. Site Leaders are elected annually by the Active members of the site for a term of one year.  Each site is allowed one (1) Site Leader for every twenty (20) Active certificated staff members or major faction thereof.

 

Site Leaders are responsible for conducting constant and ongoing communication between the Executive Board and members of the school site.  They are to serve as the official channel through which written communications and publications via print or email can be easily and quickly transmitted between the Association and its members.  They are to represent the views and input of the membership of the school site in votes taken in the Leadership Council and conduct frequent and regular polls of such membership for this purpose.  They also perform such additional duties as prescribed by the Executive Board and run elections on their site, in which he or she is not a candidate.

Leadership Council  2020-2021

Elementary Site Leaders



AES - Alamos Elementary School

Jennifer Catalano
 

ARES - Abby Reinke Elementary School

Stephen Miller

BES - Ysabel Barnett Elementary School

Felicia Simon

Vivi Souvanlasy

 

CHES - Crown Hill Elementary School

Suzanne Kurtz

FVES - French Valley Elementary Schoo

Kari Carlson

Rachael Blanton

JES - Helen Hunt Jackson Elementary School

Tiffany Suetos

 

LES - Susan La Vorgna Elementary School

Katy Depauw

Dana Newton

NVES - Nicolas Valley Elementary School

Greta Carter

 

PES - Paloma Elementary School

Michele Conrad
Carrie Nimmo

PVES - Pauba Valley Elementary School

Kim Tucker

Becky Bogardus

 

RES - Rancho Elementary School

David Handzlik

RHES - Red Hawk Elementary School

Amber Kott
Joanne Paez

 

TES - Temecula Elementary School

Kerri Bodemer

 

TLES - Temecula Luiseno Elementary School

Lynn Breen

Belisa Guerrrero

 

TTES - Tony Tobin Elementary School

 

VES - Vail Elementary School 

Wendy Matteson

VHES - Vintage Hills Elementary School 

Stephanie D 'Andrea

Michelle Thompson

Virtual Site Leader

HIIA - Home Instead Innovation Academy

​Alison Sykes

 

Middle School Site Leaders​



BVMS - Bella Vista Middle School

Rebecca Williams

Kim Kocaya

 

DMS - James L Day Middle School

William Breglio

Barbara Dowling

GMS - Gardner Middle School

Tammie Schertzer

Anne Marie Curtis

MMS - Margarita Middle School

Chris Pepes

Feartatious Hogan

TMS - Temecula Middle School

Dirk Fonseca

VRMS - Vail Ranch Middle School

Cynthia Lopez

High School Site Leaders​



CHS - Chaparral High School

Rob Clause

Lori Fujioka

Rob Hodo

Mike Hebebrand

GOHS - Great Oak High School

Brianna McKiddy

Chris Meglio

Lisa Balka

Carla Bornino

 

TVHS - Temecula Valley High School

Lauren Toman

Derek Heid

Mary Meredith

Veronica Kubes

Stevie Collins

 

Continuation High School
RVHS - Rancho Vista High School

OPEN

Independent Study High School

SHNHS - Susan H Nelson School

Adult School

TVAS - Temecula Valley Adult School

Virtual School

TAVS - Temecula Advantage Virtual School

Debra Washko

 

 

Position Specialists



Counselor/Social Workers/Nurses 

School Psychologists
Jamie Mainwaring

Speech Language Pathologists

Academic Specialist

Michelle Nelson

Special Education Teachers/Specialists

Resource Specialists

Raul Miranda

 

 

Committee Chairs



Bargaining

Brian Balaris

Adhoc Budget

Lowena Manzano

Grievance

Kim De La Cruz

Insurance Advisory

Lynn Breen

Political Action

Jeff Kingsberg
Diana Arban

Member Engagement Coordinator

Belisa Guerrero

New Member

Claudia Candray​

Generation Next Chapter

Kerri Bodemer

Special Education 

Melissa Gibson

Bylaws 

Alan Underwood

Elections
Michelle Nelson

LCAP Consult

Julianne Dickinson
Lauren Davis

 

Insurance & Professional Development
Kristen Morales