Awards & Recognition                                 2021 Nominations

 

Each year TVEA looks to honor our members for their dedication to our Association. We recognize those who stand out for their leadership and commitment to our association, our members or the committees they serve. Congratulations to the many members who have received these top honors.

 

We apologize to those whose who received an award and are not on this list. We would love to update this as far back as we can, so please email us if you received one of these awards!

Who Award

The WHO Awards Program honors the members in our ranks who have dedicated much time, effort, and ability toward the improvement of our profession by serving as officer, chairperson, and/or worker in the United Education Profession.

 

2021

Brian Balaris

Lauren Davis

2020

Raul Miranda

Kristan Mirales

2019

Karie Shorack

Belisa Guerrero

2018

Lowena Manzano

Amy Eytchison

Chris Meglio

2017

Lynn Breen

Peter Ricchio

Alan Underwood

2016

Brian Balaris

Rob Clause

Melissa Young

2015

Kim Evans

Dawn Murray-Sibby
Tammy Iverson

2014

Patty Casey
Carla Kestler

2013
Jeff Kingsberg

Traci Pawlak

Karen Hogan

2012

Art Armijo

Sandy Hinkson

2011
Carolyn Thomas

Melanie Akashian

2010

Edgar Diaz

Heather Polk

2009

Jim Thomas

Bob Rollins

Gary Check

2008

Mitch Brown

Chris Lindberg

Marcia Varner

2006
Anne McNulty

Brian Wixom

 

 

 

Super Site Leader

Each year TVEA Recognizes Site Leaders who went above and beyond at their site or for outstanding service to our Leadership Council.

 

 

 

2021

Belisa Guerrero - TLES

Cheri Skinner - TTES

Chris Pepes - MMS

Veronica Kubes - TVHS

Barbara Mueller - CHS

2020

Jennifer Catalano - AES
Michele Conrad - PES
Rebecca Williams - BVMS
Mary Meredith - TVHS

2019

Kathleen Hamilton – FVES

Natalie Walton – BES

Lauren Davis – DMS

Peggy Dixon – SNHS

Dana Portis - CHS

2018

Randy Arnayro - NVES
Darcy Sorensen - PVES
Amber Kott - GMS
Bill Moyer - CHS
2017

Jamie Vaughn (AES)
Anastasia Bortcosh (AES)
Tammy Schertzer (GMS)
Chris Meglio (GOHS)

2016

David Cook (RES)

Chris Jones (VHES)

Chris Newell (GMS)
Susan Wedertz (TLES)

2015

Kerri Bodemer (TES)

Karie Shorack (VHES)

Heather Smith (PVES)

2014

Chris Hunter (BVMS)

Mike Brewer (LES)

Alexa Ingram-Dupart (LES)

Pam Moore (RHES)

2013
Cheryl Bryant (TTES)
Amy Eytchison (TES)
Brian Balaris (SNHS)
Scott Wrisley (RVHS)

2012

Amy Stanley (PVES)

Sarah Cisneros (GOHS)

Michelle Stevens (CHES)

Dan Madera (CHS)

2011
Chris Pepes (MMS)

2010
Scott Wrisley (RVHS)
Bill Moyer (GOHS)

2009

Mary Meredith (TVHS)

2008
Sandy Hinkson (LES)

Luanne Mitchell (ARES)

 

Super Committee Member

2014 was the first year TVEA began Recognizing outstanding service, dedication and commitment to the committee they serve. 



 

2021

Mike Brewer, LES (TVEA Bargaining)

Christina Fenney, AES (TVEA Bargaining)

2020
Julianne Dickinson, GOHS (LCAP)
Kim Evans, GMS (Grievance)

2019
Kristan Morales, CHS (IPD)

2018
Kerri Bodemer, TES (Member Engagement)
Belisa Guerrero, TLES (Member Engagement)

2017

Marcia Varner, FVES (Retirement)

2016
Peter Ricchio, DMS (Political Action)

2015
Melissa Young, PVES (Organizing)

2014
Dawn Murray-Sibby, TVHS (Organizing)

 

commitment-to-excellence.png
Advocacy Award

2019 was the first year TVEA began recognizing Advocacy Awards for members who have given outstanding service in the areas of Dedication, Commitment and Advocacy.

2021
Dedicated: Karie Shorack

Committed: Brian Balaris

Advocacy: Jeff Kingsberg

2020
Dedicated: Dawn Murray-Sibby

Committed: Mike Brewer

Advocacy: Jeff Kingsberg

2019
Dedicated: Chis Jones

Committed: Melissa Gibson

Advocacy: Anastasia Bortcosh

Proven Leaders of Student Success

This award goes to an individual who has demonstrated excellence in the classroom and in the opportunities they provide students and has proven this over a period of time.

2021
Ryan Leonhardi

2020
Alan Underwood

2019
Tobin Brannon

Longevity of Service

The Longevity of Service award goes to an individual for their outstanding service in a

multitude of TVEA roles over an extended period of time.
 

2021- Marcia Varner, CTA State Council, Equity & Human Rights Chair, Retirement Committee Chair, Site Representative

2021- Karie Shorack, Elementary Area Representative, Elections Committee Chair, Site Representative

2017- Mitch Brown, State Council, Executive Board

2016- Larry Thompson- TVEA Bargaining/Grievance/Site Leader

2015- Bob Rollins - TVEA Treasurer, President

Outstanding Service

The Outstanding Service award goes to an individual for their Leadership and Commitment for their specific role they play in the Association.

2021- Karen Hogan, Special Education Committee Chair, Bargaining Team 

2016- Edgar Diaz, Bargaining Committee Chair